Sunday, 15 December 2013

December post





Long time, no post...

A lot of stuff have happened in my life this year. It's really been an awesome year so far. God has been so faithful. The highlight of the year for me was graduating from Pharmacy school and then starting Internship in January. A journey that seemed like it'd never end, when I started is ending this month. I've grown in all spheres and I've been happy most of the year. Though there were tears and sad moments, I came out strong. That's just life.

Source

I was given the liebster award again by Relentless and Uche. And imagine I'm just finally answering their questions. I won't be following the rules, sorry. A lot of people have been given the award already, myself inclusive. I just decided to 'come back' and answer my questions since I sorta promised to.

First, let me say, thanks Relentless and Uche for nominating me for the award.


So on to Relentless' questions and my answers;

1. Why did you start blogging?

I started blogging during a period when I started taking my writing seriously and I wanted to have a platform on which I could get stuff written, get them stored (possibly for life), without worrying about my laptop crashing and my writing getting lost. I also wanted to see what it'd be like to get feedback from people on things I wrote.

2. If you could be any fruit or vegetable, what would you be?

Errm..

3. Would you ever consider becoming a vegetarian/vegan?

No, I won't

4. What was/is your favourite subject at school?

In secondary school, Biology. In Uni, Clinical Pharmacy.

5. Are you scared of the dark?

No. Infact, I love the dark. No questions..*grin*

6. If you could eat only one thing for the rest of your life, what would it be?

Fries and turkey. I know you asked 'one thing', but the turkey just has to come with the fries..:D

7. Favourite movie of all time?

Got so many. But would say, The Sound of Music.

8. If you could change your name to anything, what would your new name be?

Thinking........ still trying to figure out what would even make me want to change my name.

9. Are you much of an adventurer? I'm talking bungee jumping, mountain climbing and all that jazz.

No. I don't mind looking into mountain climbing though.

10. What's the greatest thing about being your nationality?

The fact that Nigerians are one of the most resilient, hard-working and ambitious people you can ever meet. In the face of all the trials and everything going on, people still remain hopeful and keep keeping on.

11. What do you do to keep fit?

Eat healthy, walk a lot, and drink enough water daily (but not with the conscious intent of keeping fit).






Uche's questions and my answers;

1. What is your idea of fun?

Being all alone at home, with food on one hand and a drink on the other hand, while watching a really good movie, reading a novel, or writing. Call me a weirdo..lol.. I'm a serious homebody. Just learning how to start having what people call 'fun' sha..lol

2. How do you think the world will end (if you do believe it will)?

I believe it will end someday, but I haven't really sat down to think it through or grasp what it means.. I dunno.

3. What did you think of the last book you read?

The last book I finished reading (I read so many books at the same time) was 'The Spider King's Daughter' by Chibundu Onuzo. When I first started reading the book I was a bit unsure about it. The characters, and the kinda watery pidgin English. But as the story climaxed I began to enjoy it thoroughly and loved the author's brilliant take on the relationship between a person high up in the society and someone who's been almost there and is now at the lower rung of the society. I like the fact that it didn't end in a too happy ending. Reflects reality. One won't expect the hawker's family to be dramatically transformed typical Nollywood style, or that Abike would suddenly become kind-hearted and refuse to continue from where her father stopped. A good book highlighting the inadequacies of the justice system in Nigeria and giving more meaning to the saying.. "The rich get richer and the poor get poorer"..

4. Who was/is your latest crush?

Chris Hemsworth of 'Thor' fame. :)

5. Are you a morning lark or night owl?

Can I be in-between..lol. I would say I shift more towards night owl.

6. Mention two personality or character flaws that you are okay with/can tolerate.

A forgetful nature and mild aggressiveness

7. What was the last gift you gave to someone? (Please do not say your heart)

 Chocolate

8. If you could take a picture of yourself as you are right this moment and send it to the person whose opinion matters the most to you in the whole wide world (and I mean a human person, not God), would you do it?

Yes, I would.

9. What would you do with your life if money suddenly became of no consequence?

I'll still carry out my work, which I'm quite passionate about and which is about improving other people's quality of life. I'll study any subject that interests me and read a lot. And I'll definitely spend much more time writing and recording my life's experiences.

10. What is the strongest temptation you have ever faced?

The urge to 'steal' my physics project (which I was quite emotionally invested in) back from my teacher's office in secondary school....lol. Actually not funny..*straight face*

11. Do you think it is possible for a human to love unconditionally?

Yes, it is possible.. you just never know.



Source

That's it..

On a random note; recently I've been coming across this quote as some people's personal message (pm) on BBM;

"If you wanna change the world, do it while single. 'Cause after marriage you can't even change a TV channel without some explanation."

I don't have anything against the people that had it as their pm, but errm...I'm confused. Since when did being married mean putting a stop to your dreams and aspirations and why should we sell the notion to ourselves that marriage is a prison of some sort, where dreams are dampened. And for some reason I just can't help but think the quote is directed at womenfolk. Please, I can't be party to such flawed thinking.

Enough said.



I hope you guys had an awesome weekend. I wish you all the very best in the coming week and as the year ends may it end on a beautiful note for all of us... :)

See ya next time..

Love, ay. 


5 comments:

  1. Lol @ the physics project. I can so relate, all that work to just be dumped in some lab and gathers dust. *phew*

    And to the last part, I can't be a party to such thinking too.. They just make marriage seem like some form of bondage and alot of people will unconsciously buy into it. Sigh.
    may the Lord help us.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad you can relate.. exactly how I felt.

      Amen o.

      Delete
  2. The bbm Pm is really flawed thinking. No need processing it further.

    So am not the only one crushing on Chris Hemsworth..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Happy to be 'rolling' with like minded people like you...lol

      And we are not the only ones crushing on him too...:)

      Delete
  3. Effective Love Spell To Get Back Your Ex Back Within 48 Hours: Fast And Read Through Dr.joy Website Now.

    Hi everyone, I was going crazy when my husband breakup with me and left me for another woman!! All thanks to Dr joy the best love spell caster online that helped me to bring back my husband today and restore happiness in my marriage.. My husband breakup with me and left me to be with another woman, and i wanted him back. I was so frustrated and i could not know what next to do again, I love my husband so much but he was cheating on me with another woman and this makes him break up with me so that he can be able to get married to the other lady and this lady i think use witchcraft on my husband to make him hate me and my kids and this was so critical and uncalled-for, I cry all day and night for God to send me a helper to get back my husband!! I was really upset and i needed help, so i searched for help online and I came across a website that suggested that Dr joy can help get ex back fast. So, I felt I should give him a try. I contacted him and he told me what to do and i did it then he did a spell for me. 48 hours later, my husband really called me and told me that he miss me so much, Oh My God! i was so happy, and today i am happy with my man again and we are joyfully living together as one big family and i thank the powerful spell caster Dr.joy, he is so powerful and i decided to share my story on the internet that Dr.joy is best and good spell caster online. if you are here and your lover is turning you down, or your husband or wife moved to another person, do not cry anymore, contact this powerful spell caster Dr.joy on his email at: joylovespell@gmail.com OR joylovespell@gmail.com you can also call him or add him on Whats-app: +2348100452479.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to leave a comment. You can't tell how much that encourages me :)